NY 895240 March 9, 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 895240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Mr. Robert Stankiewicz Frank W. Winne & Son, Inc. 44 North Front Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a "Sling" from Korea. Dear Mr. Stankiewicz: In your letter dated February 24, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Sling" made of polyester web fabric. The two ends are attached. Sewn onto the ends is a plastic label with printed instructions. The applicable subheading for the "Sling" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport