NY 895217 March 7, 1994 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 895217 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010 Ms. Pam Brown Cargo U.K., Inc. 4790 Aviation Parkway Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit shirt from England. Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated February 23, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf Mileta Sports, Spen Vale Mills, Station Lane, W. Yorkshire, Great Britain WF16QNQ. The submitted garment is a man's polo shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, pique knit fabric that measures more than ten stitches per linear centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The garment features a rib knit spread collar; a three button, left over right placket; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport