NY 895137 March 21, 1994 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359 895137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6110.20.2045 Mr. Paul Meyer NIK & Associates P.O. Box 90279 Los Angeles, CA 90009-0279 RE: The tariff classification of two unisex garments from China, Hong Kong and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Meyer: In your letter dated November 19, 1993, resubmitted in February of 1994, on behalf of T.H.K. International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 1001 is a unisex sweatshirt constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit, napped fabric. The garment features a crew neck; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; and a ribbed bottom. Style number 1002 is a unisex pullover constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a crew neck; short hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. Your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for style 1001 will be 6110.20.2045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...sweatshirts...and similar articles. knitted: of cotton: other: sweatshirts. The rate of duty will be 20.7% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style 1002 will be 6110.20.2075, which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 20.7% ad valorem. Both styles, 1001 and 1002, fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport