NY 895131 March 11, 1994 CLA-2-70:S:N:N3:226 895131 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Ms. Judy Dee Best Systems, Inc. 2 Park Avenue Lawrence, New York 11559 RE: The tariff classification of a glass water ball from Taiwan Dear Ms. Dee: In your letter which we received on February 25, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of United Imports, regarding a glass water ball with a plastic stopper. This product is a glass decorative article containing water and an artificial rose. You indicated that the value of the water ball is over thirty cents but not over three dollars. The applicable subheading for the water ball will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for...toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...other glassware: other: other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The duty rate will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport