NY 895128 March 8, 1994 CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:113 895128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9000 Mr. Frank W. Schmitt Overton and Co. Air Services, Inc. 150 Broadway New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of tins from China and Hong Kong Dear Mr. Schmitt: In your letter dated February 25, 1994, on behalf of Tri Coastal Designs, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a rectangular steel household container with a removeable lid. It is approximately 5 inches high and depicts teddy bear characters at home. The applicable subheading for the tin will be 7323.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport