NY 895061 March 18, 1994 CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:117 895061 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.90 Mr. D.F. Soulsby Nuclear and Marine Business Group Darchem Engineering Ltd. Stillington, Stockton-on-Tees Cleveland TS21 1LB England RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel insulating material from England. Dear Mr. Soulsby: In your letter dated February 16, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product to be imported, known by the trade name "Darmet", is a stainless steel insulating material comprised of 0.05 mm thick layers of crimped stainless steel foil within a 0.71 mm thick stainless steel shell or skin. This product is used to insulate pipework and vessels in power generating systems. The applicable subheading for the stainless steel insulating material will be 7326.90.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport