NY 895059 March 10, 1994 CLA-2-71:S:N:N8:344 895059 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7113.19.5000 Ms. Denise Mattina All Nations Forwarding One Cross Island Plaza Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of an 18K gold ring set with imitation gemstones from Spain. Dear Ms. Mattina: In your letter of February 22, 1994, on behalf of Heinrich Enterprises, Miami, Florida, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, reference #3063/3, is an 18K gold ring set with imitation rubies and diamonds. The applicable subheading for the 18K gold ring set with imitation gemstones will be 7113.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of jewelry...of precious metal...Of other precious metal...Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport