NY 895050 March 23, 1994 CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 895050 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9004.10.0000 Mr. Mitchel R. Scher Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, N. J. 07302 RE: The tariff classification of plastic sunglasses with detachable visor from Taiwan Dear Mr. Scher: In your letter dated February 23, 1994, on behalf of J. W. Envisions, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sunglasses, which are composed of plastic, have a detachable plastic visor. The visor cannot be worn separately from the sunglasses. The style number of the article is SG-Visor. The applicable subheading for the sunglasses with detachable visor will be 9004.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spectacles, goggles and the like, corrective, protective or other. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport