NY 895017 March 13, 1994 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 895017 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590 Mr. Louis Piropato W.A. Phelps & Co. One World Trade Center Suite 2109 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of the "Outrigger" from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Piropato: In your letter dated February 16, 1994, on behalf of I.B.B. Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Outrigger is designed to be attached to a four-wheel, rigid bottom pullman luggage case. The Outrigger consists of a plastic frame with a swivelling arm that has a caster with a plastic wheel affixed at each end. When extended, the Outrigger creates a wider center of balance, preventing the luggage from capsizing. As you requested, your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the Outrigger will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport