NY 894972 February 25, 1994 CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 894972 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.20.6000 Mr. Philip Freeman Cain Customs Brokers P.O. Box 10 Progreso, TX 78579 RE: The tariff classification of stitch-bonded narrow knit fabric from Mexico. Dear Mr. Freeman: In your letter dated January 25, 1994, on behalf of Imported Produce Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a product known as "pleated tape", which is used to stiffen and reinforce the tops of draperies. The 3 inch wide fabric is made of polyester fibers, except for the polystyrene resin impregnation. The fabric is of warp knit stitch-bonded construction. Chain stitches formed of textile yarns, spaced at 2 millimeter intervals, run in the lengthwise direction through the nonwoven ground material. The polystyrene impregnation makes the fabric stiff, and gives the narrow fabric's two edges false selvages that prevent them from unraveling after being cut in Mexico. In your letter, you state that the fabric will be imported in rolls. The applicable tariff provision for the "pleat tape" will be 6002.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; other, of a width not exceeding 30 centimeters; other; of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. Textile merchandise which does not qualify as "originating" under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), but which has been processed or further produced in Mexico and exported from that country, may be subject to quantitative export or import limitations based upon international trade agreements. The merchandise described in this ruling falls within textile category designation 222 (with a visa requirement, no quota). Since visa restrictions are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport