NY 894963 March 22, 1994 CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:229 894963 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.2700 Mr. Thomas C. Lloyd Customs Administrator Customs/Import 3M Transportation Department 3M Center P.O. Box 33250 St. Paul, MN 55133-3250 RE: The tariff classification of Crystal Licrilite from United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Lloyd: In your letter dated February 6, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import, Crystal Licrilite, is a liquid crystal mixture of two series of Biphenyl compounds with alkyl chains from 1-12 carbon atoms. As described in the chemical dictionary, this is an organic compounds in a transition state between solid and liquid form. It is a liquid and crystal. Liquid crystals are used in displays in the form of eutectic mixtures. The major use of the liquid crystal mixture is for liquid crystal displays in such things as watches, small portable calculators, petrol pumps, clocks, translators, cameras, hi-fi apparatus, industrial panels and a variety of other applications. The applicable subheading for the Crystal Licrilite will be 3823.90.2700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry mold or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included:... Other:...Other:... Other. . The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kg. plus 13.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport