NY 894949 March 11, 1994 CLA-2-31:S:N:N7:236 894949 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3105.10.0000 Mr. George Carpenter ALII Traders International, Inc. P.O. Box 31324 Honolulu, Hawaii 96820 RE: The tariff classification of Algafer LPF Plus Liquid Plant Food All Purpose, Algafer LPF Plus Orchid Flower Booster Bud Emergence, Algafer LPF Plus Orchid Flower Booster Pre-Flowering, from Philippines. Dear Mr. Carpenter: In your letter dated February 19, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective imports are as follows: 1) Algafer LPF Plus Liquid Plant Food All Purpose 11-3-4 2) Algafer LPF Plus Orchid Flower Booster Bud Emergence 3-5-10 3) Algafer LPF Plus Orchid Flower Booster Pre-Flowering 6-12-6 Algafer LPF Plus is a liquid plant food extracted from selected marine algae that enhances plant growth and increases crop yield. Algafer LPF Plus contains nature balanced essential micronutrients or trace elements needed for improved germination, healthier leaves and flowers, bigger and heavier fruits and plants that are more resistant to pests and diseases. Algafer LPF Plus has the optimum combination of the three basic nutrients of a complete fertilizer - Nitrogen, Phosphorus and Potassium (NPK) that provide the necessary catalyst for plant activity. The applicable subheading for the Algafer LPF Plus Liquid Plants Food All Purpose will be 3105.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other fertilizers; Products of this chapter in tablets or similar forms or in packages of a gross weight not exceeding 10 Kg. The duty rate will be Free. The applicable subheading for the Algafer LPF Plus Orchid Flower Booster Bud Emergence will be 3105.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other fertilizers; Products of this chapter in tablets or similar forms or in packages of a gross weight not exceeding 10 Kg. The duty rate will be Free. The applicable subheading for the Algafer LPF Plus Orchid Booster Pre-Flowering will be 3105.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other fertilizers; Products of this chapter in tablets or similar forms or in packages of a gross weight not exceeding 10 Kg. The duty rate will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport