NY 894930 February 24, 1994 CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 894930 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.42.3060 Mr. Joe Zaffran Trans-Border Customs Service 656 Elmwood Avenue, Suite 200 Buffalo, NY 14222 RE: The tariff classification of an arm rest from Canada Dear Mr. Zaffran: In your letter dated February 8, 1994, on behalf of Ecit Innovations, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Original Arm Rest. It is a flexible forearm support designed for use during computer mouse, trackball or keyboard operation. The arm rest consists of a steel cantilever and pan attached to a urethane fabric-covered, foam pad. The device is portable, and adjustable. It will be mounted on a chair or work surface. The applicable tariff provision for the arm rest will be 8302.42.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport