NY 894924 March 11, 1994 CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:113 894924 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.40.4000 Mr. Gary Brunell A. N. Deringer, Inc. 173 W. Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of the Omega Euro-Pro Ironing Solution from Italy Dear Mr. Brunell: In your letter dated February 14, 1994, on behalf of Omega Sewmac, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Omega Euro-Pro Ironing Solution. The article is a flat iron attached to an ironing board by a steam supply tube. The iron and table together weigh 42 pounds. The board contains a water container of one liter capacity, and a vacuum suction device. The water is heated electrically, producing a continuous supply of steam to the iron for two hours. The suction holds the garment in place on the ironing surface of the board, close to the table, preventing creases and drawing the steam directly through the fabric. This method speeds ironing and saves wear and tear on the garment. The ironing system is an electro-thermic appliance having multiple functions: ironing, steam production and suction. The functions of steam production and suction are subsidiary to the principal function of the appliance, which is the ironing of clothes. Although this type of ironing system is generally used by professionals, your brochure states that this article is specifically designed to be used in the home. The applicable subheading for the Omega Euro-Pro Ironing System will be 8516.40.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric flatirons, other. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport