NY 894921 February 25, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 894921 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. Mark McEwen A. N. Deringer, Inc. P. O. Box 284 Rte 89 Highgate Springs, VT 05460 RE: The tariff classification of a travel pouch from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. McEwen: In your letter dated February 8, 1994, on behalf of Gordini USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel pouch. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a travel pouch of a kind designed to contain personal effects during travel. It is similar in design and construction to an item commonly known as a "stuff bag" or "travel bag". The item is composed of cotton flannel woven fabric. It measures approximately 6 1/2" x 10". The top is secured by means of a textile drawstring closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the travel pouch of cotton woven fabric will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport