NY 894892 March 11, 1994 CLA-2-61;62:S:N5:354 894892 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.22.0020; 6212.10.2020 Mr. Sean K. Scarborough Scarborough International 10841 Ambassador Drive Kansas City, MO 64153 RE: The tariff classification of a brassiere and panty from Turkey. Dear Mr. Scarborough: In your letter dated February 11, 1994, on behalf of Intimate Moments Lingerie, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 7382 is a knitted bra and panty set. The brassiere is 100% knitted nylon, the top half of the cups is constructed of an openwork knit fabric. The garment features adjustable shoulder straps and an elasticized bottom which also forms the back of the garment which is secured by a plastic hook. The bikini panties are made of 100% nylon knit material that forms an inverted V inserted into an elasticized waist that contains an openwork knit fabric sewn on to the elastic to form the top front of the garment. The garment also features a cotton crotch and hi-cut elasticized leg openings. The applicable subheading for the panties will be 6108.22.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, . . . and similar articles, knitted or crocheted. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the brassiere will be 6212.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, . . . brassieres: other, of man-made fiber. The duty rate will be 18 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport