NY 894837 Supp #1 March 11, 1994 CLA-2-72:S:N:N1:117 894837 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7219.90.00 Mr. L. Klestadt Trans-World Shipping Corp. 53 Park Place New York, NY 10007 RE: The tariff classification of mirror polished stainless steel sheet from China. Dear Mr. Klestadt: In your letter dated February 17, 1994 on behalf of Samuel Stainless Rolled Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. NY ruling 894837 which was issued on 3/4/94 contains a clerical error. This supplement therefore modifies this ruling. The merchandise to be imported is mirror polished Grade 304 stainless steel sheet. This material will be imported principally in sheets measuring 4 feet X 8 feet and will be used mainly in the architectural field. The applicable subheading for the mirror polished stainless steel sheet will be 7219.90.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, other. The rate of duty will be 5.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport