NY 894832 March 2, 1994 CLA-2-21:S:N:N7:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.6999 Mr. Mark Brodsky 400 South Fourth Street, Suite 310 P.O. Box 15066 Minneapolis, MN 55415-0066 RE: The tariff classification of autolyzed yeast and autolyzed yeast extracts, from France Dear Mr. Brodsky: In your letter dated February 16, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Specification sheets for four products, and samples of three items, were submitted with your inquiry. The samples were examined and disposed of. The literature for product Nos. 8005, 8010, and 8015 identify these articles as autolyzed yeast extracts. These are products of the controlled fermentation of baker's yeast, concentrated, centrifuged to remove the cell wall, purified, and dried to a solids level of 65 percent (for No. 8015, a paste) or 96 percent (for Nos. 8005 and 8010, powders). Item No. 8023, called dried autolyzed yeast, is produced in a similar manner to the extracts, the difference being the omission of the procedure to remove the cell wall. The dry autolyzed yeast extracts and the dry autolyzed yeast will be packed in 55-pound bags. The extract in paste form will be packed in 55-pound pails or 309-pound drums. The applicable subheading for the autolyzed yeast and the autolyzed yeast extracts will be 2106.90.6999, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport