NY 894818 March 11, 1994 CLA-2-61:S:N5:354 894818 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Mr. Alfonso Torres Lopez Operadora Guantera, S.A. Lago Iseo No. 240, 20 Piso Col. Anahuac Mexico, DF 11320 RE: The tariff classification of knitted gloves from Mexico. Dear Mr. Lopez: In your letter dated February 10, 1994 you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style nos. 573-08BLK and 573-40, is a pair of 95% Acrylic and 5% spandex knitted gloves. The items are one size fits all gloves knitted in one piece. These gloves do not appear to be designed for use in sports as you claim. The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. Textile merchandise which does not qualify as "originating" under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), but which has been processed or further produced in Mexico and exported from that country, may be subject to quantitative export or import limitations based upon international trade agreements. The merchandise described in this ruling falls within textile category designation 631. Since quota and visa restrictions are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport