NY 894812 February 28, 1994 CLA-2-65:S:N:N5:353 894812 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090 Mr. Darryl Burnett Seven Sons and Company P.O. Box 16159 Spartanburg, S.C. 29301 RE: The tariff classification of a cap from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Burnett: In your letter dated February 7, 1994, received in our office on February 17, 1994, on behalf of The Trustland Company, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a baseball- style cap made of 50% cotton/50% polyester woven fabric. The cap consists of six panels at the crown with a fabric covered button at the top and a peak made of the same fabric. There is an adjustable band at the back of the cap. The applicable subheading for the cap will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 22 cents/kg + 8 percent ad valorem. The cap falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport