NY 894806 March 8, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 894806 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Scott Lide Dallas Handbag Company 12222 No. Central Expwy Dallas, TX 75243 RE: The tariff classification of a lady's handbag from China. Dear Mr. Lide: In your letter dated February 9, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a lady's handbag. The sample submitted, style H2242, is a lady's handbag composed of an exterior surface of textile man-made fiber that has been treated to simulate leather. The shoulder strap and trim is made of PVC plastic. The interior is lined with a textile woven fabric. The bag measures approximately 9 1/2" x 8 1/2" with 2 1/2" gussets. The item is secured by means of a flap with a metal magnetic snap closure. The applicable subheading for Style H2242, the lady's handbag of textile man-made fiber, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport