NY 894805 February 24, 1994 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0030 Mr. Gary Brunell A.N. Deringer, Inc. 173 W. Service Road Champlain, New York 12919 RE: The tariff classification of ladies' robes from Canada Dear Mr. Brunell: In your letter dated February 7, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Morsam Fashions, Inc. for ladies' robes, styles 4310 and 4311, from Canada. Both submitted garments are manufactured from knitted fabric of 100% polyester. Style 4310 is long sleeved with a shawl collar and a wrap belt closure. Style 4311 is a pullover robe with a zippered opening at the upper front. Long sleeves and a stand-up collar are its other basic characteristics. The applicable tariff provision for the robes will be 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for "women's knitted...bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles...of man-made fibers." The general rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport