NY 894800 February 28, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 894800 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Ms. Barbara Parker Parker and Parker 297 Hillside Circle Stonewall, LA 71078 RE: The tariff classification of a duffle bag from Italy. Dear Ms. Parker: In your letter dated February 1, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a duffle bag. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a duffle bag composed of an exterior surface of textile man-made material with a PVC interior lining. The item is designed to contain personal effects as well as for sports and recreational use. It measures approximately 29" x 12" x 12". The bag features additional zippered storage pockets on each end and double textile carrying handles. It is secured by means of a top textile zipper closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the duffle bag of textile man-made material will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport