NY 894779 CLA-2-61:S:N5:358 894779 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Celina Cunha Ball Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, Massachusetts 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a pullover from the Macau. Dear Ms. Ball: In your letter dated February 8, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample Style 44096569, is a girl's knit pullover. The item is constructed from 100% polyester finely knit fabric. It is heavily napped on both sides and features a drawstring stand-up collar, a partial front zippered opening, long sleeves, kangaroo type pouch pockets, and a drawstring waist. In a telephone conversation with you on February 23, 1994, you stated that Style 44096569 will be imported in sizes 4-14. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan, Style 44096569, will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers. sweatshirts, waistcoats (vest) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 34.2% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport