NY 894749 February 25, 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 894749 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Mr. Greg J. Grasher Border Brokerage Company P.O. Box 3549 Blaine, Washington 98231 RE: The tariff classification of bags from Canada Dear Mr. Grasher: In your letter dated February 7, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article is a 25 inch square flat bag shape that is formed from a square fabric that has been cut at the corners, folded over and sewn. An 8 inch square opening is on one side. The bag will be filled with concrete on job sites to form concrete foundation footings. The bags will be manufactured from two types of polypropylene fabric, needled felt and woven strips. The applicable subheading for the bags will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport