NY 894693 March 15, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 894693 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Ms. Nancy Bush Koret of California 611 Mission Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bush: In your letter dated February 10, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style VO1X14, is a woman's vest constructed of 100% rayon woven fabric. The sleeveless vest is unlined and has a V-neck, a full front opening secured by five buttons, side slits, a hanger loop on the back and oversized arm openings. The applicable subheading for style VO1X14 will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, women's or girls': Of man-made fibers: Vests, Other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style VO1X14 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport