NY 894688 March 2, 1994 CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 894688 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5209.59.0020 Mr. Vito A. Pipitone John F. Kilroy Co., Inc. One World Trade Center, Suite 1569 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of cotton woven fabric from China. Dear Mr. Pipitone: In your letter dated February 10, 1994, on behalf of your client Ametex Fabrics Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of woven fabric that is composed of 100% cotton. This 4x1 twill woven fabric is printed and weighs 271.25 g/m2. It will be imported in 137 centimeter widths. The sample is being returned to you as requested in your correspondence. The applicable subheading for the woven printed fabric will be 5209.59.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, printed, other fabrics, satin weave or twill weave, sateens. The rate of duty will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. This textile product falls within textile category designation 326. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restrictions and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport