NY 894687 February 24, 1994 CLA-2-16:S:N:N7:231 894687 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1602.50.6000 Mr. John M. Poole John A. Steer Co. 28 S. Second Street Philadelphia, Pa 19106 RE: The tariff classification of frozen beef seasoned with 2 percent salt and 0.5 percent pepper from New Zealand and Australia. Dear Mr. Poole: In your letter dated February 9, 1994, on behalf of North American Processing Co., Niles, Illinois, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product in question, frozen seasoned beef, is described as fresh beef pieces, cut and then fed through grinder plates with holes of 1/4 inch to 3/4 inch and coarse ground. The ground pieces will be fed into a mixer/blender where the seasoning (2% by weight of salt and 0.5% by weight of pepper) will be added. All of the ingredients will be vacuum blended to assure that the seasonings are fully dispersed and thoroughly absorbed by the individual meat pieces. The seasoned meat will be packed into cartons up to 60 pounds and frozen. The applicable subheading for this frozen beef, seasoned with 2 percent salt and 0.5 percent pepper, will be 1602.50.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other prepared or preserved meat, meat offal or blood:...of bovine animals:...other:...not containing cereals or vegetables:...other:...other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport