NY 894668 March 9, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:354 894668 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.92.0030, 6212.10.2020 Ms. Sandra Vogel The Netherlands Chamber of Commerce 303 East Wacker Drive Suite 412 Chicago, IL 60601 RE: The tariff classification of bra and panties from the Netherlands or Ireland. Dear Ms. Vogel: In your letter dated February 9, 1994, on behalf of Iduna N.V. you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted two samples. Style 90406 is a panty made from 95% nylon and 5% spandex woven fabric. The item features an elasticized waist and elasticized hi-cut leg openings with an openwork knit edging. Style 77406 is a bra constructed from 95% nylon and 5% spandex woven fabric. The bra features adjustable shoulder straps, an underwire, bra-type hook and eye double closure and an openwork knit edging on the entire garment except for the back of the shoulder straps. The applicable subheading for style 90406 will be 6208.92.0030 HTS, which provides for women's or girls' singlets, and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, . . . and similar articles: of man-made fibers, other: women's. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 74406 will be 6212.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles . . ., whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18 percent ad valorem. You have asked in regard to the proper country of origin marking of the articles. According to 19 U.S.C. 1304, every article of foreign origin imported into the U.S. should be marked legibly, and permanently as the nature of the article will permit. The English name of the country of origin must be shown. Accordingly, "Made by Iduna N.V. - Holland" is acceptable country of origin marking. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport