NY 894583 February 14, 1994 CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:351 894583 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.10.2000 Ms. Diane Harrison Union-Transport Corporation 248-29 Brookville Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of narrow woven pile fabric used in the manufacture of window washing equipment, from Germany. Dear Ms. Harrison: In your letter dated February 2, 1994, on behalf of J.L. de Ball America Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample swatch of narrow fabric that will be imported into the United States in continuous lengths and used in the manufacture of window washing equipment. The fabric weighs over 20 ounces per square yard. The fabric is of woven cut warp pile construction, not tufted construction; and it is made of acrylic-type man-made fibers in both the ground and pile portions. The thick pile consists of 3/4 inch long two-ply yarns that are inserted and held firmly to the woven ground fabric by a heating or melting process. After the pile fabric is manufactured in Germany, it is then cut to 4 3/4 inch widths and stitched on both edges with a simple heavy-duty overlock stitch to prevent unraveling. The applicable subheading for the material will be 5806.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of 5807; woven pile fabrics ... and chenille fabrics; of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport