NY 894543 February 24, 1994 CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:119 894543 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000 Ms. Lynn O'Beirn Four Star International Trading Company 3330 East 79th Street Cleveland, OH 44127 RE: The tariff classification of a Mini Sewing Kit from Hong Kong Dear Ms. O'Beirn: In your letter dated February 2, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Mini Sewing Kit consists of 9 spools of different color threads, 2 needles, a needle threader, a plastic thimble and a 3-inch pair of scissors with plastic handles. These articles are contained in a hard plastic case 3 inches long, 2 inches wide and 3/4 of an inch in height. The applicable subheading for the Mini Sewing Kit will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning... The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport