NY 894528 February 25, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:229 894528 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.4700 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 3-Pyridine Carboxaldehyde (CAS No. 500-22-1), in bulk, from France. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated January 31, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 3-Pyridine Carboxaldehyde will be 2933.39.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts:...Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure:...Other:...Other:...Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This product is listed in the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) Chemical Substance Inventory, 1985 ed. Accordingly, importations may be subject to regulation under the provisions of the Toxic Substance Control Act (Pub. Law 94-469). Inquiries regarding the applicability of the TSCA may be addressed to the Environmental Protection Agency 401 M Street, SW Washington, DC 20460 [telephone (TSCA Hotline): 202 554-1404] This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport