NY 894525 MARCH 7, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 894525 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.4500; 6202.93.5011 Ms. Natouchka P. Rampy Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Korea, Honduras and Indonesia Dear Ms. Rampy: In your letters dated February 7, and February 15, 1994, on behalf of your client, Foreign Resources Corporation, you requested a classification ruling. The jacket submitted, style number 27006/37902, is a woman's jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven fabric of 30% wool/60% acrylic/5% nylon/5% other fibers. The jacket is fully lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric stated to be coated with 600mm polyurethane rendering the garment water resistant. The jacket is slim fitting and extends to just below the hip. The garment has an integral hood with a full front opening secured by four toggle-like buttons and a "VELCRO"-type fastener. The sleeve cuffs and waistband are elasticized. There are two vertical front pockets at the waist. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.4500, which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.5011, which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea and Indonesia are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Products of Honduras are not presently subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport