NY 894484 February 22, 1994 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 894484 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590 Mr. Gordon R. Johnson Foremost Tarp Company P.O. Box 86730 Phoenix, AZ 85080 RE: The tariff classification of tarpaulins from Korea. Dear Mr. Johnson: In your letter dated January 26, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The tarpaulins are composed of strips of high density polyethylene woven into a fabric covered on both sides with a visible plastics material. Each polyethylene strip is under 5 millimeters in width. The sample provided with your letter has grommets. The applicable subheading for the tarpaulins will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport