NY 894481 February 14, 1994 CLA-2-17:S:N:N7:232 894481 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1704.90.2005 Mr. Angel Sustaeta Chile Bravo Imports, Inc. 1103 West Marconi Ave. Phoenix, AZ 85023-4425 RE: The tariff classification of a confectionery from Mexico. Dear Sustaeta: In your letter dated January 26, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and information were submitted with your original request dated January 7, 1994. The subject merchandise is described as a candied fruit and nut confection. It is stated to contain milk, sugar, plum, dates, quince, pecans, raisins, glucose, apricots, butter and sodium bicarbonate. The apricots are a product of Turkey, purchased from a U.S. supplier, the other ingredients are products of Mexico. The confectionery will be imported packaged for retail sale. The applicable tariff provision for the candied fruit and nut confection will be 1704.90.2005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for sugar confectionery (including white chocolate), not containing cocoa...other: confections or sweetmeats ready for consumption...other...put up for retail sale. The general rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport