NY 894471 March 18, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 894471 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2916.33.2000; 2921.49.5000; 2925.19.2000 Ms. Joan von Doehren InterChem Corporation 120 Rt. 17 North, Suite 115 Paramus, New Jersey 07652 RE: The tariff classification of Ethyl phenylacetate (101-97-3) and 2-Phenylethylamine (CAS # 64-04-0) from France and Phthalimidoacetaldehyde diethyl acetal (CAS # 78902-09-7) from Germany Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated January 24, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Ethyl phenylacetate (101-97-3) also known as benzeneacetic acid, ethyl ester will be 2916.33.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: phenylacetic acid, its salts and esters: other: odoriferous or flavoring compounds. The duty rate will be 11.9 percent ad valorm. The applicable HTS subheading for 2-Phenylethylamine (CAS # 64-04-0) also known as benzeneethanamine will be 2921.49.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 2.4 cents per kilogram plus 18.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for Phthalimidoacetaldehyde diethyl acetal (CAS # 78902-09-7) also known as 2-(2,2-diethoxyethyl)-1H-Isoindole-1,3-(2H)-dione will be 2925.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imides and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other. The duty rate will be 15 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F Maguire Area Director New York Seaport