NY 894437 February 7, 1994 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 894437 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.99.1500; 8473.30.1000 Mr. Maarit Pietarila Finn-Partners, Inc. 1960 East Grand Avenue, Suite 550 El Segundo, California 90245 RE: The tariff classification of computer enhancement boards from Finland. Dear Mr. Pietarila: In your letter dated January 25, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves computer enhancement boards or units which make it possible to transmit video conferencing from one personal computer (PC) to another utilizing telecommunication networking to connect the PC's together. Bitfield's Video Communication System includes: 1 - H261 Video Compression Board 2 - Audio & Framing (AF) Daughter Board (G711A Board Optional) 3 - Motion Estimation (ME) Daughter Board The Bitfield H261 Compression Board digitizes and compresses video according to the CCITT recommendation H.261. The compression is done on the board by utilizing VLSI circuitry. The Audio & Framing Daughter Board communicates with the network adapter either through the AT bus or through a serial link. The optional G711A Audio Daughter Board utilizes standard PCM audio coding with optional bandwidth saving enhancement. The Motion Estimation Daughter Board is an optional daughter board which improves picture quality by increasing the compression ratio. The above boards are physically connected to one board and will not function if separated. The V.11/RS-449 Adapter Board is the computer board for the telecommunication network which is used to transmit data from one PC to another. This adapter board hosts an MVIP interface so the video and audio data do not load the PC-bus. The applicable subheading for the H261 Video Compression Board, the AF Daughter Board, the optional G711A Board, and the ME Daughter Board will be 8473.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for printed circuit assemblies, other than power supplies for ADP machines not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the V.11/RS-449 Adapter Board will be 8471.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other control or adapter units for ADP machines. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport