NY 894365 February 23, 1994 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 894365 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Lely Yea Expeditors International 601 N. Nash Street El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a man's garment from Taiwan, Hong Kong, and the Philippines. Dear Ms. Yea: In your letter dated January 26, 1994 on behalf of Bugle Boy Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 29909311, is a man's garment manufactured from a French terry-knit fabric composed of 87 percent polyester and 13 percent cotton. The outer surface of the fabric is constructed with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a shirt type collar, a full frontal opening with zipper closure and long sleeves with snap closures at the cuffs. Also featured are 2 breast pockets with flaps and 2-snap closures, 2 slash pockets below the waist and a shirt-tail bottom. The sample will be returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the submitted sample will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters,...and similar articles, knitted..., of man-made fibers, other..., men's.... The rate of duty will be 34.2 percent ad valorem. Style 29909311 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. Products of Taiwan and the Philippines are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport