NY 894263 February 14, 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 894263 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Mr. Gary Brunell A.N. Deringer, Inc. 173 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a "Pimat" from Poland. Dear Mr. Brunell: In your letter dated January 31, 1994, on behalf of Pimat Canada Inc., Montreal, PQ, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric and measures approximately 7 1/8 inch squared. It has dots printed in particular spots on one side. There are no chemicals contained in the article. It is used under the bedsheet to provide a therapeutic effect to the body. The applicable subheading for the "Pimat" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport