NY 894160 January 28, 1994 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 894160 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8472.90.8000 Mr. Richard Goldstein Ben-Gold Associates, Inc. 24 Liberty Lane Cherry Hill, New Jersey 08003 RE: The tariff classification of an English-Hebrew electronic dictionary from Israel. Dear Mr. Goldstein: In your letter dated January 25, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a hand-held Hebrew-English, English-Hebrew electronic dictionary. This electronic device translates from English to Hebrew and Hebrew to English common definitions, colloquial expressions, abbreviations, synonyms, and slang words. The device is approximately 195mm in length, 125mm in width, and 20mm in height and weighs 0.497 kg. It can store over 65,000 entries (250,000 words), and can increase its capacity with optional user-installable extension cards. This electronic information retrieval device incorporates a two line 16 character display, and uses four standard AA batteries. The device incorporates a base for placing it on a table or desk. The applicable subheading for the electronic dictionary will be 8472.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other office machines. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8472.90.80, HTS, which are the products of Israel, are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport