NY 894155 February 25, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 894155 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 6202.99.0041; 6205.90.2040 Mr. Frank T. Tjhung Frank T. Tjhung Associates 854 Parker Drive, Suite B Florence, SC 29501 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven shirt and women's woven jackets from the People's Republic of China. Dear Mr. Tjhung: In your letter dated January 10, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 5001 is a man's long sleeved shirt constructed from 100 percent silk, woven fabric. It features a full front, left-over-right placket with seven button closures; a pointed collar; a patch pocket with a button closure on the left chest; buttoned cuffs; and a hemmed bottom. Style No. 1001 is a hip-length, insulated bomber jacket with a quilted lining. The shell is constructed from 100 percent silk, woven fabric. This jacket features elasticized cuffs and waist; a right-over-left placket with seven button closures; slant pockets at the waist; and a padded collar. Style No. 1002 is a hip-length, bomber style jacket constructed from 100 percent silk, woven fabric. The sample has a rib knit collar, cuffs and waist; a full front opening with a zipper closure; and a button-down, back yoke. The applicable subheading for Style No. 5001 will be 6205.90.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts: of other textile materials: of silk or silk waste: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles Nos, 1001 and 1002 will be 6202.99.0041, HTS, which provides for: women's or girls' overcoats ... windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets) other than those of heading 6204: ... anoraks and similar articles ... : of other textile materials: other: of silk: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem. These three garments are not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport