NY 894152 February 18, 1994 CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 894152 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.90.5000 Mr. Roger M. Ludwig John V. Carr & Sons 560 Delaware Avenue Buffalo, N.Y. 14202 RE: The tariff classification of main drive gears from Canada Dear Mr. Ludwig: In your letter dated January 19, 1994, on behalf of your client, Perth Metal Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise involved with this ruling consists of powdered metal main drive gears, part number 62528, imported for possible use in washing machines. The applicable subheading for the drive gears will be 8483.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of gearing, gear boxes and other speed changers. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport