NY 894140 February 7, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:354 894140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010 Ms. Kathleen Crawford BDP International Inc. 1017 4th Avenue Lester, PA 19029-1813 RE: The tariff classification of chemises from India. Dear Ms. Crawford: In your letter dated January 14, 1994, on behalf of Urban Outfitters, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 1740 is a chemise styled 100% translucent cotton woven liner. The garment is sleeveless, has a one inch wide eyelet lace edging at the hem and measures inches from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the hem. Style 1740A is similar to style 1740, except that it measures inches from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the hem. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles. The duty rate will be 11.9 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport