NY 894125 February 1, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:353 894125 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.30.0000 Ms. Leslie Barnes DJS International Service P.O. Box 612785 DFW Airport, Texas 75261 RE: The tariff classification of a leather belt with a pouch from China. Dear Ms. Barnes: In your letter dated January 14, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for you clilent Accessory Design Group. The submitted sample is a belt with a pouch. Both items are made of leather. The pouch is designed to be worn on the belt by means of a leather loop and will contain personal effects. It measures approximately 4" x 5 1/2" x 1 1/2". The top is secured by means of a flap with a metal magnetic snap closure. The items are designed to be worn together. It is the belt which imparts the essential character to the article. The applicable subheading for the belt with pouch will be 4203.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Belts and bandoliers with or without buckles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport