NY 894122 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 894122 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6108.91.0030 Ms. Holly Brown Import Specialist 1321 2nd Avenue Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit robe from Thailand. Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated January 17, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted item, style number 200, is a woman's knit robe constructed of 100% brushed cotton fabric. The garment is floor length and features a hood with drawstrings, a full front opening with 10 snap closures, long sleeves and a straight hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for style 200 will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's ... bathrobes and similar articles, knit, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. The robe falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport