NY 894098 January 27, 1994 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:112-894098 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.80.9080 Mr. Jack E. Henningfield, Ph.D. Department of Health & Human services NIH, NIDA/ARC P.O.Box 5180 Baltimore, MD 21224 RE: The tariff classification of the QZT-8 Electronic stimulating apparatus from China. Dear Mr. Henningfield: In your letter dated January 10, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The QZT-8 Multi-Functional Disease Detection and Treatment Device, an electronic stimulating apparatus, powered by three 'AA' batteries produces a pulsed output of spikes of zero amperage and with user controlled output amplitudes of 0 to 400 volts. The spikes are delivered at frequencies which fluctuate between 640 and 1,500 cycles per second and the carrier frequency of these spikes has an amplitude of 50 to 70 volts above and below ground potential. The impulses are hypothesized to electronically and non-invasively discharge increases in resting potential at nerve synapses which are above normal levels. It is hypothesized that these increased potentials at nerve synapses result in feelings of tension and anxiety and, if not discharged, could lead to disease, with the nature of the disease dependent on the site of the increased potential. The QZT-8 Electronic stimulating apparatus applies the impulses to the ears through molded electrodes held in place by a walkman-type adjustable headset spring. The applicable subheading for the QZT-8 Electronic stimulating apparatus will be 8543.80.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in the chapter: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other... . The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport