NY 894090 February 14, 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 894090 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Mr. Gordon C. Anderson Meyer Customs Brokers 8100 Mitchell Rd. Suite 200 Eden Prairie, MN 55344 RE: The tariff classification of a "Backstop" from Korea, China or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated January 11, 1994, on behalf of Internatural Designs, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Backstop". The article will be made of either 100 percent cotton woven fabric or 100 percent man- made fabric with embroidered designs and words. Attached to the back are circular discs similar to the VELCRO loop brand fastener. It measures approximately 5 1/8 inch diameter. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Backstop" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport