NY 894081 February 7, 1994 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:354 894081 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.7040 Mr. Chris G. Cui Intex Trading & Consulting, Inc. P.O. Box 3287 Hampton, VA 23663 RE: The tariff classification of coated knit gloves from China. Dear Mr. Cui: In your letter dated January 12, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 1010, is a finely knit cotton glove. The entire glove is coated with PVC, except for the knit cuff. You indicate that the glove is 80% PVC and 20% cotton by weight. Your submitted sample, style 1020, is a finely knit cotton glove. The entire glove is coated with PVC. You indicate that the glove is 80.6% PVC and 19.4% cotton by weight. The applicable subheading for the both styles will be 6116.10.7040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: gloves, mittens and mitts impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: other, other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport