NY 894033 March 7, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:229 894033 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.4000 Ms. Alice M. White SST Corporation P.O. Box 1649 Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of 5-(R)-(3-chlorophenyl)-3-[2-(3,4-dimethyoxyphenyl)-1-(R)-methylethyl]-1,3-oxazolin-2-one from Italy. Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated January 7, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 5-(R)-(3-Chlorophenyl)-3-[2-(3,4-dimethyoxyphenyl)-1-(R)-methylethyl]-1,3-oxazolin-2-one will be 2934.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other heterocyclic compounds:...Other: ...Other:...Other:...Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport