NY 894014 January 28, 1994 CLA-2-48:S:N:N8:234-894014 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4810.12.0000 Mr. Steve Liptak Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co. 156 William Street New York, N.Y. 10038 RE: The tariff classification of embossed, coated, playing card stock from France. Dear Mr. Liptak: In your letter dated January 18, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Arjo Wiggins. Samples and specifications were furnished, which will be retained for reference, and which have been relied upon. The commodities are: Standard Quality Matt Playing Card Board, 305 gsm, linen embossed and coated with kaolin and\or calcium carbonate; and Top Quality Glossy Playing Card Board, 300 gsm, similarly embossed and coated. The products are composed of bleached Kraft pulp, without mechanical processed fibers. The applicable subheading for the playing card boards described, when imported in strips or rolls of a width exceeding 15 cm, or in rectangular sheets (including square) with one side exceeding 36cm and the other side exceeding 15cm in unfolded state, will be 4810.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for : Paper and paperboard, coated on one or both sides with kaolin (China Clay) or other inorganic substances, with or without a binder, and with no other coating, whether or not surface-colored, surface-decorated or printed, in rolls or sheets: of a kind used for writing, printing or other graphic purposes, not containing fibers obtained by a mechanical process or of which not more than 10 percent by weight of the total fiber content consists of such fibers: Weighing more than 150 grams per square meter. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport